The fastest cartoon news site in Iran

Winners Of The 19th Japan Media Arts Festival / 2015

The 19th Japan Media Arts Festival
- Announcement of Award-winning Works
Selected from 4,417 Entries!
http://festival.j-mediaarts.jp/en/> "><Http://festival.j-mediaarts.jp/en/>The Japan Media Arts Festival is a comprehensive festival of Media Arts (Media Geijutsu) that honors outstanding works in the four divisions of Art, Entertainment, Animation and Manga, as well as providing a platform for appreciation of Award-winning Works. For the 19th Japan Media Arts Festival, we received a number of 4,417 works from 87 countries and regions, including 2,216 entries from abroad.[The 19th Japan Media Arts Festival Award-winning Works]■ Art Division□ Grand Prize
"50. Shades of Grey" CHUNG Waiching Bryan (UK)□ Excellence Award
"The sound of empty space" Adam BASANTA (Canada)
"Ultraorbism" Marcel·lí ANTÚNEZ ROCA (Spain)
"Wutbürger" KASUGA (Andreas LUTZ / Christoph GRUNBERGER) (Germany)
"(Im) possible Baby, Case 01: Asako & Moriga" HASEGAWA Ai (Japan)□ New Face Award
"SANDO" YAMAMOTO Takaaki (Japan)
"Communication with the Future - The Petroglyphomat" Lorenz POTTHAST (Germany)
"Gill & Gill" Louis-Jack HORTON-STEPHENS (UK)■ Entertainment Division□ Grand Prize
"Best way for counting numbers" KISHINO Yuichi (Japan)□ Excellence Award
"Dark Echo" Jesse RINGROSE / Jason ENNIS (Canada)
"Drawing Operations Unit: Generation 1" Sougwen CHUNG (Canada)
"Solar Pink Pong" Assocreation / Daylight Media Lab (Austria)
"Thumper" Marc FLURY / Brian GIBSON (US)□ New Face Award
"Hottamaru days" YOSHIGAI Nao (Japan)
"Black Death" Christian WERNER / Isabelle BUCKOW (Germany)
"Group_inou 'EYE'" HASHIMOTO Baku / NOGAMI Katsuki (Japan)■ Animation Division□ Grand Prize
"Rhizome" Boris LABBÉ (France)□ Excellence Award
"The Case of Hana and Alice" IWAI Shunji (Japan)
"Isand (The Master)" Riho UNT (Estonia)
"My Home" NGUYEN Phuong Mai (France)
"Yùl and the Snake" Gabriel HAREL (France)□ New Face Award
"Typhoon Noruda" ARAI Yojiro (Japan)
"Chulyen, a Crow's tale" Agnès PATRON / Cerise LOPEZ (France)
"Deux Amis" (Two Friends) Natalia CHERNYSHEVA (Russia)■ Manga Division□ Grand Prize
"Kakukaku shikajika (So-and so, Such-and-such)"
HIGASHIMURA Akiko (Japan)□ Excellence Award
"Awajima hyakkei (A Hundred Scenes of AWAJIMA)"
SHIMURA Takako (Japan)
"Otouto no otto (My Brother's Husband)"
TAGAME Gengoroh (Japan)
"Kikai jikake no ai (Machinework Love)"
GODA Yoshiie (Japan)
"Non-working City" HO Tingfung (Portugal)□ New Face Award
"Esoragoto (Absurd Ideas)" nerunodaisuki (Japan)
"Tamashi Ippai (Lots of Life)" OKUYAMA Yuka (Japan)
"Machida-kun no sekai (the world of Machida-kun)"
ANDO Yuki (Japan)□ Special Achievement Award
IIMURA Takahiko (Film Director, Critic)
UEMURA Toshiyuki (Hardware Developer / Video Game Researcher)
KOTABE Youichi (Animator / Supervising Animator / Character Designer)
SHIMIZU Isao (Cartoon and Comic Historian)□ Jury Selections
Additionally, 128 outstanding entries have been chosen as Jury Selections.

http://festival.j-mediaarts.jp/…/19jmaf_juryselection_en_11… 

NEWS/BESTCARTOON

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Stats

Website Rank

Latest Headlines

FINALISTS Of The 56th World Gallery of Cartoons Skopje 2024/N.Macedonia

16:56.....2024/07/17 finalists-of-the-56th-world-gallery-of-cartoons-skopje-2024-n-macedonia

Iranian Cartoonists Broke Participants Record Of "HITHI " FERIZAJ 2024/Kosovo

15:55.....2024/07/16 iranian-cartoonists-broke-participants-record-of-hithi-ferizaj-2024-kosovo

Winners Of The 9th Edition World Humor Awards/Italy,2024/Category Cartoon

10:40.....2024/07/16 winners-of-the-9th-edition-world-humor-awards-italy,2024-category-cartoon

Winners Of The 9th Edition World Humor Awards/Italy,2024/Category Caricature

10:12.....2024/07/16 winners-of-the-9th-edition-world-humor-awards-italy,2024-category-caricature

Winner Of The Caricature Grand Prize "Málaga Grenet"/Peru ,2024 

09:44.....2024/07/16 winner-of-the caricature-grand-prize-málaga-grenet-peru-,2024